Click to Home

Go To Search
Contact Us
City of Port Hueneme
250 North Ventura Road
Port Hueneme, CA 93041

Hours:
Monday -Thursday
7:30 a.m.- 5:30 p.m.

Alternate Fridays
8:00 a.m - 5:00 p.m.
(closed every other Friday -
see Calendar for dates)

Ph: (805) 986 - 6500
Enter city or US Zip

Home

Posted on: December 6, 2017

SMOKE ADVISORY -- AIR QUALITY SAFETY PRECAUTIONS

The Thomas Fire started on the evening of Monday, December 4th, 2017 near Highway 150 north of Santa Paula. As of 10a.m., it has now burned 45,500 acres and is burning structures in the city of Ventura and near Highway 33.


Smoke impacts from the devastating fires will be widespread. Visibility may be limited in some areas due to smoke and dust. If you are in an area directly impacted by the smoke, please exercise extreme caution and avoid vigorous outdoor or indoor exertion. People with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly, and children should remain indoors. Run your air conditioner if you have one. Keep the filter clean and fresh air intake closed. Close all windows and doors that lead outside to prevent bringing additional smoke inside. If this is not an option or it becomes extremely hot inside, please seek alternate shelter.


For information regarding the fire, evacuation notices, road closures etc., check readyventuracounty.org.

Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Other News in Home

Cops for Tots Holiday Toy Giveaway

Posted on: November 27, 2017

Senior Holiday Luncheon

Posted on: November 23, 2017

2017-18 Hueneme Magazine

Posted on: March 29, 2017

Stay Connected

Posted on: April 19, 2011

Hueneme Veterans Wall of Honor

Posted on: July 7, 2016

Yard Sales

Posted on: August 13, 2015
VC Alert logo

VC ALERT Emergency Information System

Posted on: April 11, 2012
Compact Florescent Bulb

Recycle CFB's and Household Batteries

Posted on: April 11, 2012

Tsunami Information

Posted on: April 11, 2012

Use Caution Around Power Lines

Posted on: April 11, 2012